Youtube Toolkit / YouTube Stats / Cocomelon - Nursery Rhymes

Cocomelon - Nursery Rhymes

Cocomelon - Nursery Rhymes

@cocomelon · 2.2K videos · 20 years

Last updated Oct 26, 2026

Subscribers

203M

#3 worldwide

Total Views

229B

229,050,077,475

Est. Monthly Rev.

$33,666

Estimate only

Subscribers

203M

#3 worldwide

Country

US

🇺🇸 United States

Category

Kids & Family

Ranked channel

JoinedSep 01, 2006
LocationUnited States
CategoryKids & Family
Videos2,163
Subscribers203,000,000
Total views229,050,077,475
Channel age20 years
Est. monthly revenue$16,833 – $50,499

Channel Description

Welcome to CoComelon! At CoComelon, early learning and fun come together through the power of music. Our videos support toddlers and preschoolers in building life skills through songs about the moments that matter most—like mealtime, bedtime, potty training, and more! 5 Ways CoComelon Can Help Kids Thrive: 🎵 Songs That Teach & Grow: Designed to support early childhood development through repetition and engaging music. 👶 Relatable Moments: From first-day jitters to everyday routines, our songs help kids feel seen and supported. 🪥 Routine Reinforcement: Lovable characters like JJ, Cody, and Nina model routines and make learning fun. ⏱ Smooth Transitions: Catchy mantras help kids move through their day with confidence—want to try something new? We say, “Yes, yes, yes!” 🏡 Safe & Positive Space: A trusted environment for kids to learn, explore, and grow—always surrounded by positivity, kindness, and safe adventures. Subscribe for weekly updates and sing along with us!

View on YouTube

Check another channel

Paste any @handle, channel URL or name to see its full YouTube stats.

Good to know

About Cocomelon - Nursery Rhymes on YouTube

Cocomelon - Nursery Rhymes (@cocomelon) currently has 203M subscribers and 229,050,077,475 total views across 2,163 public videos, and the channel has been on YouTube since September 2006. In our worldwide ranking of the biggest channels, it sits at #3.

The four tabs above break this channel down the way creators and brands actually research competitors: Overview shows recent momentum (views from the latest uploads, engagement rate and an earnings estimate), Videos lists the newest uploads with Longs and Shorts separated, About collects the channel's joined date, country, category and description, and Similar channels surfaces comparable channels in the same niche.

The estimated monthly revenue is a range, not an exact figure — YouTube never discloses creator income. We calculate it from this channel's recent view volume and an RPM range typical for its content category. Sponsorships, memberships and other off-platform income are not included, so treat the number as a conservative benchmark for comparison rather than a salary.

How we collect this data

The same method vidIQ and Social Blade use — no scraping, no guesswork:

1

We keep our own channel index

A curated list of the world's biggest channels across every country and category. YouTube has no public "top channels" API, so every stats site maintains its own index.

2

We fetch public stats daily

Once a day we call the official YouTube Data API (channels.list) for every channel in the index and record subscribers, total views and video count.

3

We rank and estimate

Channels are sorted by subscriber count. Earnings are estimated from recent views and category-based RPM ranges — always shown as an estimate, never as exact income.

4

Everything is cached for 24 hours

Pages load instantly from cache and numbers refresh once a day, so the data you see is never more than a day old.

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers about this data and how to use it.

How many subscribers does Cocomelon - Nursery Rhymes have?
Cocomelon - Nursery Rhymes currently has 203,000,000 subscribers (203M), as reported by YouTube's public statistics. YouTube rounds this number, and we refresh it every 24 hours. That makes it the #3 most subscribed channel in our worldwide ranking.
How much does Cocomelon - Nursery Rhymes earn per month?
Based on recent views and a category-based RPM range, we estimate around $33,666 per month (roughly $16,833 – $50,499). This is an estimate only — YouTube does not publish creator earnings, and sponsorship or membership income is not included.
How are the "views in the last 30 days" calculated?
We look at this channel's latest uploads (up to 50 videos), add up the current view counts of the ones published in the last 30 days, and separate long-form videos from Shorts. It reflects the recent catalogue's performance, which is the best public signal available without access to the channel's private YouTube Analytics.
What counts as a Short vs a long-form video?
A video is treated as a Short when its duration is about a minute or less, or when the creator tags it with #shorts. Everything else is counted as long-form. The Overview tab shows the upload and view share of each format.
How are similar channels selected?
Similar channels come from our ranked channel index: we match channels in the same content category (and country where possible), then order them by subscribers and total views so you can benchmark channels of a comparable type and size.
How often is this page updated?
Channel statistics, video lists and rankings are cached for 24 hours and refreshed daily from the official YouTube Data API. We also store a daily snapshot of subscribers and views, so the history table grows more useful every day.