Youtube Toolkit / YouTube Stats / Gordon Ramsay

Gordon Ramsay

Gordon Ramsay

@gordonramsay · 2.1K videos · 20 years

Last updated Oct 25, 2026

Subscribers

22.0M

#144 worldwide

Total Views

4.7B

4,721,483,864

Est. Monthly Rev.

$5,244

Estimate only

Subscribers

22.0M

#144 worldwide

Country

—

—

Category

Food

Ranked channel

JoinedApr 29, 2006
Location—
CategoryFood
Videos2,144
Subscribers22,000,000
Total views4,721,483,864
Channel age20 years
Est. monthly revenue$2,622 – $7,866

Channel Description

The home of Gordon Ramsay on YouTube. Recipe tutorials, tips, techniques and the best bits from the archives. New uploads every week - subscribe now to stay up to date!

View on YouTube

Check another channel

Paste any @handle, channel URL or name to see its full YouTube stats.

Good to know

About Gordon Ramsay on YouTube

Gordon Ramsay (@gordonramsay) currently has 22.0M subscribers and 4,721,483,864 total views across 2,144 public videos, and the channel has been on YouTube since April 2006. In our worldwide ranking of the biggest channels, it sits at #144.

The four tabs above break this channel down the way creators and brands actually research competitors: Overview shows recent momentum (views from the latest uploads, engagement rate and an earnings estimate), Videos lists the newest uploads with Longs and Shorts separated, About collects the channel's joined date, country, category and description, and Similar channels surfaces comparable channels in the same niche.

The estimated monthly revenue is a range, not an exact figure — YouTube never discloses creator income. We calculate it from this channel's recent view volume and an RPM range typical for its content category. Sponsorships, memberships and other off-platform income are not included, so treat the number as a conservative benchmark for comparison rather than a salary.

How we collect this data

The same method vidIQ and Social Blade use — no scraping, no guesswork:

1

We keep our own channel index

A curated list of the world's biggest channels across every country and category. YouTube has no public "top channels" API, so every stats site maintains its own index.

2

We fetch public stats daily

Once a day we call the official YouTube Data API (channels.list) for every channel in the index and record subscribers, total views and video count.

3

We rank and estimate

Channels are sorted by subscriber count. Earnings are estimated from recent views and category-based RPM ranges — always shown as an estimate, never as exact income.

4

Everything is cached for 24 hours

Pages load instantly from cache and numbers refresh once a day, so the data you see is never more than a day old.

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers about this data and how to use it.

How many subscribers does Gordon Ramsay have?
Gordon Ramsay currently has 22,000,000 subscribers (22.0M), as reported by YouTube's public statistics. YouTube rounds this number, and we refresh it every 24 hours. That makes it the #144 most subscribed channel in our worldwide ranking.
How much does Gordon Ramsay earn per month?
Based on recent views and a category-based RPM range, we estimate around $5,244 per month (roughly $2,622 – $7,866). This is an estimate only — YouTube does not publish creator earnings, and sponsorship or membership income is not included.
How are the "views in the last 30 days" calculated?
We look at this channel's latest uploads (up to 50 videos), add up the current view counts of the ones published in the last 30 days, and separate long-form videos from Shorts. It reflects the recent catalogue's performance, which is the best public signal available without access to the channel's private YouTube Analytics.
What counts as a Short vs a long-form video?
A video is treated as a Short when its duration is about a minute or less, or when the creator tags it with #shorts. Everything else is counted as long-form. The Overview tab shows the upload and view share of each format.
How are similar channels selected?
Similar channels come from our ranked channel index: we match channels in the same content category (and country where possible), then order them by subscribers and total views so you can benchmark channels of a comparable type and size.
How often is this page updated?
Channel statistics, video lists and rankings are cached for 24 hours and refreshed daily from the official YouTube Data API. We also store a daily snapshot of subscribers and views, so the history table grows more useful every day.