Youtube Toolkit / YouTube Stats / The Dodo

The Dodo

The Dodo

@thedodo Β· 15.1K videos Β· 12 years

Last updated Oct 25, 2026

Subscribers

18.8M

#159 worldwide

Total Views

17.2B

17,185,997,882

Est. Monthly Rev.

$12,860

Estimate only

Subscribers

18.8M

#159 worldwide

Country

US

πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States

Category

Pets & Animals

Ranked channel

JoinedMar 21, 2014
LocationUnited States
CategoryPets & Animals
Videos15,077
Subscribers18,800,000
Total views17,185,997,882
Channel age12 years
Est. monthly revenue$6,430 – $19,290

Channel Description

The home for animal people.

View on YouTube

Check another channel

Paste any @handle, channel URL or name to see its full YouTube stats.

Good to know

About The Dodo on YouTube

The Dodo (@thedodo) currently has 18.8M subscribers and 17,185,997,882 total views across 15,077 public videos, and the channel has been on YouTube since March 2014. In our worldwide ranking of the biggest channels, it sits at #159.

The four tabs above break this channel down the way creators and brands actually research competitors: Overview shows recent momentum (views from the latest uploads, engagement rate and an earnings estimate), Videos lists the newest uploads with Longs and Shorts separated, About collects the channel's joined date, country, category and description, and Similar channels surfaces comparable channels in the same niche.

The estimated monthly revenue is a range, not an exact figure β€” YouTube never discloses creator income. We calculate it from this channel's recent view volume and an RPM range typical for its content category. Sponsorships, memberships and other off-platform income are not included, so treat the number as a conservative benchmark for comparison rather than a salary.

How we collect this data

The same method vidIQ and Social Blade use β€” no scraping, no guesswork:

1

We keep our own channel index

A curated list of the world's biggest channels across every country and category. YouTube has no public "top channels" API, so every stats site maintains its own index.

2

We fetch public stats daily

Once a day we call the official YouTube Data API (channels.list) for every channel in the index and record subscribers, total views and video count.

3

We rank and estimate

Channels are sorted by subscriber count. Earnings are estimated from recent views and category-based RPM ranges β€” always shown as an estimate, never as exact income.

4

Everything is cached for 24 hours

Pages load instantly from cache and numbers refresh once a day, so the data you see is never more than a day old.

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers about this data and how to use it.

How many subscribers does The Dodo have?
The Dodo currently has 18,800,000 subscribers (18.8M), as reported by YouTube's public statistics. YouTube rounds this number, and we refresh it every 24 hours. That makes it the #159 most subscribed channel in our worldwide ranking.
How much does The Dodo earn per month?
Based on recent views and a category-based RPM range, we estimate around $12,860 per month (roughly $6,430 – $19,290). This is an estimate only β€” YouTube does not publish creator earnings, and sponsorship or membership income is not included.
How are the "views in the last 30 days" calculated?
We look at this channel's latest uploads (up to 50 videos), add up the current view counts of the ones published in the last 30 days, and separate long-form videos from Shorts. It reflects the recent catalogue's performance, which is the best public signal available without access to the channel's private YouTube Analytics.
What counts as a Short vs a long-form video?
A video is treated as a Short when its duration is about a minute or less, or when the creator tags it with #shorts. Everything else is counted as long-form. The Overview tab shows the upload and view share of each format.
How are similar channels selected?
Similar channels come from our ranked channel index: we match channels in the same content category (and country where possible), then order them by subscribers and total views so you can benchmark channels of a comparable type and size.
How often is this page updated?
Channel statistics, video lists and rankings are cached for 24 hours and refreshed daily from the official YouTube Data API. We also store a daily snapshot of subscribers and views, so the history table grows more useful every day.